Digital Library of the Caribbean--a variety of primary sources on an important part of Latin America.
Early Americas Digital Archive--"a collection of electronic texts and links to texts originally written in or about the Americas from 1492 to approximately 1820."
Early European Books--books "published in Europe or in European languages, c. 1455-1700." Includes "accounts of travel, exploration and warfare" in Latin America."
Eighteenth Century Collections Online--a digitized library of approximately 138,000 primary sources, containing English- and foreign-language texts published in Great Britain in the eighteenth century. You can find Latin American sources of that period translated into English. You can also find accounts and observations of foreigners who traveled in Latin America at the time.
El Informador--Mexican newspaper covering 1917-2008.
Eyewitness to History--variety of first person accounts of significant historical events.
Google Books--find thousands of online books and articles. Please be sure to set the "Publication Date" appropriately. Also, you may wish to set "Full view only" to limit your search to only free, full-text works.
Hathi Public Trust--a group of over 50 libraries offer this ebook collection.
History Vault--includes U.S. government documents related to Cold War policies in Latin America.
LANIC Virtual Libraries in Latin America--discover online primary sources for various Latin American countries.
Latin American Newspapers, 1805-1922--archives of newspapers of the 1800s and 1900s from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Cuba, Mexico and several other countries.
19th Century U.K. Periodicals: Series 2, Empire: Travel and Anthropology, Economics, Missionary and Colonial--offers newspapers from around the British Empire, incluidng Australia, New Zealand, India, Ceylon, and South Africa.
Sabin Americana, 1500-1926--contains works about Latin America published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's.
Slavery & Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive--"a historical archive that embraces the scholarly study of slavery in a comprehensive, conceptual and global way. The varied sources shed light on the: Abolitionist movement and conflicts within it; Anti- and pro-slavery arguments of the period; Debates on the subject of colonization; And more. The resource strongly supports research with a U.S. focus, but also includes resources from Africa, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean – allowing for comparative research."