Skip to main content

Special Collections - War and Military History: Civil War

Civil War (1961-1865)

illustration of a man on horseback, Civil War

Our Civil War collections include first-hand accounts from North and South, covering more than a dozen states. They reflect ranks from Private to Brigadier General, and service in Army artillery, cavalry and infantry units; on Navy vessels; and in hospitals. Among these are the diaries of 6 Confederate and 10 Union soldiers and sailors, providing a sustained, day-by-day look at military life during the war.

Be sure to use the tabs at the top of the boxes to browse collections by state.

Soldiers - Union

94th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. I - C. S. Phillips, Pvt. - C. S. Phillips letter (W.0143), Box WSC001, Folder W0143.01

96th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - Charles Ellis, 1st Sgt. - Charles Ellis diary (MSS.2819), Box SC0042, Folder 2819.1

117th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. B - John R. Lee, Pvt. - John R. Lee precis (MSS.1758), Box 6533

11th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. unknown - H.B. Hillen [rank unknown] - H.B. Hillen letter (MSS.1944), Box SC0001, Folder 1944.1

16th Indiana Infantry

  • Co K - Louis Moore, Cpl. - Louis Moore Paper (MSS.1657), Box 6476, Folder 14

19th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. B - William F. Shelley, Pvt. - W.F. Shelley Paper (MSS.1658), Box 6476, Folder 15

69th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. I - Joseph M. Brown, Pvt. - Joseph M. Brown Paper (MSS.1666), Box 6476, Folder 23

70th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. B - James C. Bennett, 2nd Lt. - James C. Bennett papers (MSS.0137), Box 1767

101st Indiana Infantry

  • Co. A - Elihu T. Mendenhall, Pvt. - E.F. Mendendall Paper (MSS.1668), Box 6476, Folder 25

8th Iowa Volunteer Cavalry

  • Co. L - Clifton N. Henkle, Commissary Sgt. - C. N. Henkle letter (MSS.0664), Box 640

19th Iowa Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. H - Alfred Morris, Pvt. - Alfred Morris Diary (W.0115), Box W0115.01

20th Iowa Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - Samuel Doty Risley, Sgt. - Samuel D. Risley papers (MSS.4141), Box 4141.001, Folders 1-3

2nd Maine Battery

  • Davis Tillson, Lt. Col. - Davis Tillson battle for Second Bull Run (MSS.4009), Box SC0095, Folder 4009.01

60th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - Edward M. Willis, Pvt. - Edward M. Willis Letter (MSS.1670), Box 6476, Folder 27

18th Michigan Volunteer Infantry

  • Cos. B & G - S.R. Norton, 2nd Lt. - S. R. Norton letters (MSS.1059), Box 5845, Folders 4-5 -- Digitized item

122nd New York Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - Augustus M. Dwight, Lt. Col. - A.W. Dwight Letter (MSS.1964), Box SC0001, Folder 1964

1st Ohio Light Artillery

  • Batt. G - Benjamin Hard, Pvt. - Benjamin Hurd Letters (MSS.1939), Box SC0001, Folder 1939.1

58th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. E - Peter H. Wotring, Sgt. - Peter H. Wotring Letter (MSS.2166), Box SC0009, Folder 2166

67th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. GC - Latimer N. Dike, Cpl. - Latimer N. Dike Diary (MSS.1948), Box SC0001, Folder 1948.1

70th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - Townsend Heaton, 1st Lt. - Townsend Heaton letters (W.0091), Box W0091.01, Folders 1-3

101st Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - James Neff, Capt. - James Neff Civil War diary (MSS.4070), Box SC0102, Folder 4070.01

114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - George S. Smith, Sgt. - George S. Smith diary (MSS.1607), Box 1058, Folder 4 -- Digitized item
  • Co. F - Joseph S. Huhn, Ord. Sgt. - Joseph S. Huhn Diary (MSS.3217), Box SC0041, Folder 3217.01

166th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - Charles W. Hale, Pvt. - C. W. Hale Letter (MSS.1646), Box 6476, Folder 3

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery

  • Batt. B - James H. McCleary, Pvt. - James H. McCleary Diary, Letter and Photograph (MSS.1610), Box 1548, Folder 2 -- Digitized item

46th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - George W. Burke, Asst. Surgeon - G.W. Burke Paper (MSS.1659), Box 6476, Folder 16

52nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - James Chamberlin, Capt. - James Chamberlin Letters (MSS.0294), Box SC0098, Folder 294.01

79th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - William H. Mortimer, Pvt. - William S. Mortimer Letter (MSS.1653), Box 6476, Folder 10

13th Vermont Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - Charles A. Watson, Pvt. - Charles A. Watson Letter (MSS.1677), Folder 6476, Folder 34

L'Overture Hospital

  • Rev. Chauncey Leonard, Chaplain - Chauncey Leonard letter (MSS.4148), Box SC0107, Folder 4148.01

Navy

  • U.S.S. Galena - Ellsworth Holman Hults, Paymaster's Clerk - Ellsworth Hults diary (MSS.3735), Box 3734.001 -- Digitized item
  • U.S.S. Itasca - Esbon C. Lambert, Landsman - Ebson C. Lambert diary and letters (MSS.3924), Box SC0086, Folder 3924.01 -- Digitized item
  • U.S.S. St. Louis - J.D. Rence [rank unknown] - J.D. Rence Letter (MSS.1945), Box SC0001, Folder 1945.1
Loading ...

Diaries - Union

James C. Bennett, 2nd Lt.

  • Served with: 70th Indiana Infantry, Co. B
  • Dates covered: 1862-08-18 to 1863-07-02; 1864-11-13 to 1864-12-10; 1865-03-14 to 1865-05-08
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Savannah camp., Carolinas camp. (Bentonville)
  • James C. Bennett papers (MSS.0137)

Latimer N. Dike, Cpl.

  • Served with: 67th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. GC
  • Dates covered: 1865-01-01 to 1865-12-17
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Richmond-Petersburg camp. (Hatcher's Run), Appomattox camp. (Third Petersburg, Rice's Station, Appomattox Courthouse)
  • Latimer N. Dike Diary (MSS.1948)

Charles Ellis, 1st Sgt.

  • Served with: 96th Illinois Infantry, Co. D
  • Dates covered: 1865-01-01 to 1865-05-27
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Breckenridge's Advance into East Tennessee (Bull's Gap)
  • Charles Ellis diary (MSS.2819)

Joseph S. Huhn, Orderly Sgt.

  • Served with: 114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. F
  • Dates covered: 1865-01-01 to 1865-08-21
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Mobile camp. (Spanish Fort, Fort Blakely)
  • Joseph S. Huhn Diary (MSS.3217)

James H. McCleary, Pvt.

  • Served with: 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Batt. B
  • Dates covered: 1863-01-01 to 1863-07-01
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Frederickburg camp. (Mud March), Chancellorsville camp. (Chancellorsville), Gettysburg camp. (Gettysburg)
  • James H. McCleary Diary, Letter and Photograph (MSS.1610) -- Digitized item

James Neff, Capt.

  • Served with: 101st Ohio Volunteer Infantry, F&S
  • Dates covered: 1864-01-01 to 1864-12-31
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Atlanta camp. (Rocky Face Ridge, Resaca, Dallas, New Hope Church, Kennesaw Mountain, Peachtree Creek, Atlanta, Lovejoy's Station, Jonesborough), Franklin-Nashville camp. (Columbia, Spring Hill, Franklin, Nashville)
  • James Neff Civil War diary (MSS.4070)

Samuel Doty Risley, Sgt.

  • Served with: 20th Iowa Infantry, Co. D
  • Dates covered: 1862-08-26 to 1864-08-24
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Prairie Grove camp. (Prairie Grove), Vicksburg camp. (Vicksburg), Forrest's Defense of Mississippi (Yazoo City), Operations in Mobile Bay (Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay)
  • Samuel D. Risley papers (MSS.4141)

George S. Smith, Sgt.

  • Served with: 48th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. C
  • Dates covered: 1863-10-03 to 1865-11-03
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Red River camp. (Mansfield/Sabine Cross Roads, Pleasant Hill), Mobile camp. (Fort Blakely)
  • George S. Smith diary (MSS.1607) -- Digitized item

Ellsworth Holman Hults, Paymaster's Steward

  • Served aboard: U.S.S. Galena
  • Dates covered: 1864-02-15 to 1864-11-04
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Operations in Mobile Bay (Mobile Bay)
  • Ellsworth Hults diary (MSS.3735) -- Digitized item

Esbon C. Lambert, Landsman

  • Served aboard: U.S.S. Itasca
  • Dates covered: 1863-11-23 to 1864-11-18
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Operations in Mobile Bay (Mobile Bay)
  • Ebson C. Lambert diary and letters (MSS.3924) -- Digitized item

Soldiers - Confederate

Lovelace's Battery, Alabama Artillery

  • Richard Norfleet Harris, 2nd Lt. - Richard Norfleet Harris papers (MSS.0641), Box 2567

Lumsden's Battery, Alabama Artillery

  • Henry Donoho, Pvt. - Donoho family papers (MSS.3704), Box 3704.1 -- Digitized items
  • George Little, 1st Sgt. - Little family papers (MSS.0863), various boxes -- Digitized items
  • James Little, Pvt. - Little family papers (MSS.0863), various boxes -- Digitized items
  • John Little, Sgt. - Little family papers (MSS.0863), various boxes -- Digitized items

1st Alabama Cavalry

  • Co. 2E - V.M. Elmore, Maj. - V.M. Elmore Letters (MSS.1954), Box SC0001, Folder 1954.1

2nd Alabama Cavalry 

  • Co. D - Samuel D. Cameron, Pvt. - Samuel D. Cameron and Maxwell A. Cameron Papers (MSS.0264), Box 1548, Folder 4 -- Digitized items

3rd Alabama Cavalry

  • Co. D - James Boykin, Pvt. - James Boykin papers (MSS.0196), Box 2910, Folder 2

4th Alabama Cavalry

  • Co. D - David Crocket Stuart, Pvt. - David Crocket Stuart memoir (MSS.1364), Box 1756

53rd Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)

  • Co. K - Adam H. Whetstone, Pvt. - Adam H. Whetstone diary (W.0080), Box W0080.01

1st Alabama Infantry

  • Co. H - James A. Goble, Pvt. - James A. Goble diary (MSS.0574), Box 2771, Folder 1  -- Digitized items

4th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C - Paul Turner Vaughn, 2nd Lt. - Paul Turner Vaughn diary (MSS.1496), Box 2261, Folder 10
  • Co. D - John W. Harris, Pvt. - Harris family papers (MSS.0640), Box 205
  • Co. G - Porter King, Capt. - Porter King papers (MSS.0820), Box 3006, Folder 1

5th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. D - John H. Cowin, 1st Sgt. - Cowin Family papers (MSS.0364), Box 17, Folder 364.1

8th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. D - Robert T. Harris, Sgt. - Harris family papers (MSS.0640), Box 205
  • Co. H - Benjamin Titus, Pvt. - Benjamin Titus Civil War diary (MSS.4131), Box SC0106, Folder 4131.01

9th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. F - Thomas Hubbard Hobbs, Capt. - Thomas Hubbard Hobbs Diaries (MSS.0683), Box 189, Folder 7 -- Digitized items

11th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. B - Abner E. Patton, Pvt. - Adber E. Patton letters (MSS.4056), Box SC0100, Folder 4056.01

18th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. E - Maxwell A. Cameron, Jr. 2nd Lt. - Samuel D. Cameron and Maxwell A. Cameron Papers (MSS.0264), Box 1548, Folder 5 -- Digitized items

19th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C - Ambrose Doss, Sgt. - Ambrose Doss papers (MSS.0446), Box 446.001, Folders 1-4 -- Digitized items

25th Alabama Infantry

  • George Doherty Johnston, Col. - George Doherty Johnston papers (MSS.4018), Box 4018.001, Folders 1-13 -- Digitized items

39th Alabama Infantry

  • H.D. Clayton, Brig. Gen. - Henry De Lamar Clayton Sr. papers (MSS.0313), Box 312 -- Digitized items

40th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C? - H.C. Harris, Pvt. - H.C. Harris letter (MSS.0639), Box 2960, Folder 11 -- Digitized items

41st Alabama Infantry,

  • Co. A - William R. Hughes, 2nd Lt. - William R. Hughes letters (MSS.0714), Box SC0004, Folder 714.01 -- Digitized items
  • ​Co. A - Anson C. Roycroft, 2nd Lt. - A.C. Roycroft papers (MSS.1213), Box 1454, Folder 1 -- Digitized items
  • Co. H - William M. Stewart, 2nd Lt. - Holliman and Stewart families letters (MSS.3749), Box 3749.01 -- Digitized items

50th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. B - Benjamin Gaston, 2nd Lt. - Benjamin J. Gaston Letters (MSS.3915), Box 3915.001, Folders 1-12 -- Digitized items

54th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C - Columbus Hadaway, Pvt. - Columbus L. Hadaway memoir (W.0118), Box W0118.1

58th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. B - James Franklin Holliman, 1st Lt. - Holliman and Stewart families letters (MSS.3749), Box 3749.01 -- Digitized items

8th Arkansas Cavalry

  • Co. E - William Wakefield Garner, 2nd Lt. - Garner family letters (W.0030), Box W0030.01

5th Georgia Infantry

  • Co. A - Benjamin Rice Holt, 2nd Lt. - Benjamin Rice Holt papers (W.0159), Box WSC003, Folder 1-6

6th Kentucky Mounted Infantry

  • Co. B - Squire Helm Bush, 1st Sgt. - Squire Helm Bush Collection (MSS.1655), Box 6476, Folder 12

Jeff Davis Legion, Mississippi Cavalry

  • Co. E - William Caldwell Allen, Pvt. - Allen family papers (MSS.0064), Box 250, Folder 16

11th Mississippi Infantry

  • Co. I - Reuben Oscar Reynolds, Col. - Reuben Oscar Reynolds papers (W.0163), Box WSC0004, Folder 1-5

20th Mississippi Infantry

  • Co. K - W. H. H. Cooper, Sgt. - W.H.H. Cooper furlough (MSS.0222), Box 2960, Folder 8

48th Mississippi Infantry

  • Co. D - James H. Mullen, Pvt. - James H. Mullen Letter (MSS.1029), Box SC0087, Folder 1029.01

2nd Tennessee Infantry

  • Co. A - Robert M. Rucker, Pvt. - R.M. Rucker Letter (MSS.1951), Box SC0001, Folder 1951.1

8th (Wade's) Confederate Cavalry

  • Co. I - John A. Vaughan, Pvt. - John A. Vaughn diary (MSS.1495), Box 1115, Folder 32 -- Digitized item

Ordnance Dept.

  • Josiah Gorgas, Brig. Gen. (Chief) - Josiah and Amelia Gorgas family Papers (MSS.0580), Boxes 674 and 678 -- Digitized items

Brig. Gen. William Mahone

  • Staff - ​Robertson Taylor, Capt./Asst. Adj. Gen. - R. Taylor Letter (MSS.1651), Box 6476, Folder 8

Navy

  • Various ships - John Horry Dent, Jr. - John Horry Dent, Jr., Letters (MSS.0431), Box 0431.0001, Folders 1-4 [C.S.S. McRae, C.S.S. Chattahoochee, C.S.S. Hampton, C.S.S. Charleston, C.S.S. Juno, C.S.S. Coquette] -- Digitized items
Loading ...

Diaries - Confederate

John H. Cowin, 1st Sgt.

  • Served with: 5th Alabama Infantry, Co. D
  • Dates covered: 1861-04-22 to 1861-11-13; 1863-01-01 to 1863-01-31
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Manassas camp. (First Bull Run/First Manassas), Fredericksburg camp. (Fredericksburg)
  • Cowin family papers (MSS.0364)

James A. Goble, Pvt.

  • Served with: 1st Alabama Infantry, Co. H
  • Dates covered: 1862-03-03 to 1863-08-01
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Joint Operations Against New Madrid, Island No. 10, and Memphis (Island Number Ten/New Madrid), Seige of Port Hudson (Port Hudson)
  • James A. Goble diary (MSS.0574) -- Digitized item

Porter King, Capt.

  • Served with: 4th Alabama Infantry, Co. G
  • Dates covered: 1861-04-16 to 1862-04-28
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Manassas camp. (First Bull Run/First Manassas)
  • Porter King papers (MSS.0820)

Benjamin Titus, Pvt.

  • Served with: 8th Alabama Infantry, Co. H
  • Dates covered: 1861-05-30 to 1863-10-17
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Peninsula camp. (Williamsburg, Seven Pines, Beaver Dam Creek/Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill/Chichahominy River), Northern Virginia camp. (Second Bull Run/Second Manassas), Maryland camp. (Harper's Ferry, Antietam), Fredericksburg camp. (Fredericksburg, Mud March), Chancellorsville camp. (Salem Church), Gettysburg camp. (Gettysburg)
  • Benjamin Titus Civil War diary (MSS.4131)

John A. Vaughan, 1st Lt.

  • Served with: 8th (Wade's) Confederate Cavalry, Co. I
  • Dates covered: 1863-02-06 to 1863-10-27
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Chickamauga camp. (Chickamauga)
  • John A. Vaughn diary (MSS.1495) -- Digitized item

Paul Turner Vaughn, 2nd Lt.

  • Served with: 4th Alabama Infantry, Co. C
  • Dates covered: 1863-03-03 to 1864-02-12
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Longstreet's Tidewater Operations (Suffolk), Gettysburg camp. (Gettysburg), Chickamauga camp. (Chickamauga), Knoxville camp. (Bean's Station)
  • Paul Turner Vaughn diary (MSS.1496)

Muster Rolls - Confederate

  • 2nd Alabama Cavalry, Co. D - James A. Anderson papers (MSS.0078) -- digitized item
  • 7th Alabama Cavalry, Co. F - Confederate States Army, Seventh Alabama Cavalry Regiment, Company F (Ruckers's Company) (MSS.1254)
  • Gid Nelson's Battery, Alabama Artillery - Richard Norfleet Harris papers (MSS.0641)
  • Lumsden's Battery, Alabama Artillery - Confederate States Army, Second Alabama Light Artillery Battalion, Lumsden's Battery, roll (MSS.0885)
  • Tarrant's Battery, Alabama Artillery - James A. Anderson papers (MSS.0078) -- digitized item
  • 1st Alabama Infantry, Co. A - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)
  • 2nd Alabama Infantry, Co. D - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 3rd Alabama Infantry, Co. C - Confederate States Army, Third Alabama Infantry Regiment, Company C (Swanson's Company) muster roll (MSS.0351)
  • 5th Alabama Infantry, Co. H - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 11th Alabama Infantry
    • Co. G - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
    • Co. G - James A. Anderson papers (MSS.0078) -- digitized item
  • 19th Alabama Infantry, Co. C - Reminiscence of Julius C. Greene (MSS.0595)
  • 20th Alabama Infantry, Co. H - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)
  • 36th Alabama Infantry
    • Co. D - Confederate States Army, Thirty-Sixth Alabama Infantry, Company D, company roll (MSS.0250) 
    • Co. F - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)
    • Co. K (Adam's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 39th Alabama Infantry
    • Co. A (Jackson's/Nall's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized items: one, two
    • Co. B (Cox's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized items: one, two
    • Co. C (McSwean's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
    • Co. E (Clifton's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
    • Co. F (Flewellen's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized items: one, two
    • Co. G (Stanford's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
    • Co. H (Clayton's/McRae's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) (digitized items: one, two, three
    • Co. K (Mitchell's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
  • 41st Alabama Infantry
    • Co. G (Hudgin's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
    • Co. K - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 43rd Alabama Infantry
    • Co. H (Lawrence's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
    • Co. K (Shephard's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 44th Alabama Infantry, Co. B - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)

Coming soon!

Loading ...