Citation Guidelines
- MLA Handbook Plus This link opens in a new window
The MLA Handbook is a reference guide that offers guidance on creating works-cited-list entries in MLA style using the template of core elements. Features advice on punctuation, grammar, inclusive language, formatting research papers, and in-text citations. Includes an appendix of samples, illustrations, and an index.
Access requires on-campus authentication.
- Quick Guide to MLAThe official MLA site, with a link to an interactive guide to help you learn how to write citations in MLA style.
- Purdue OWL Guide to MLAAn excellent resource for all aspects of research and citation, this site includes sample papers, resources for in-text citations, and directions and examples of citations for all different kinds of sources.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 7th Edition by Call Number: BF76.7 .P83 2010ISBN: 9781433832161Publication Date: 2020
- APA Style Guide WebsiteQuick answers for citing a variety of specific sources and formatting questions.
- UA Libraries Guide to APA 7th EditionExamples and links from UA Libraries to help you properly use and format in-text citations and bibliographic entries in APA 7.
- Purdue OWL Guide to APA StyleExamples and resources for formatting your paper, in-text citations, and bibliographic entries for research papers as well as presentations and other formats.
*Updated for the 7th Edition - Free DOI LookupAPA often requires a digital object identifier (DOI), which is a unique identifier for sources. Use this website find the DOI for your source if it isn't already provide by the source itself.
- Chicago Manual of Style OnlineAccess to the Chicago Manual of Style website. If you're accessing it from off campus, you will be prompted for your myBama credentials.
- Purdue OWL Guide to Chicago StyleThe Purdue OWL guide to Chicago style contains sample papers and resources for formatting footnotes, endnotes, and your bibliography.
Tools and Software
UA students and faculty have access to several options for saving and managing citations. Each of the options outlined in this box allows users to save items from a browser, access your library online, and has Microsoft Word integration to help you generate accurate in-text citations and bibliographies.
You can also use ZoteroBib, a free tool that will generate a bibliography for you without creating an account.
​RefWorks is a web-based citation management program that allows you to save citations, attach pdfs, organize your files by project, and generate formatted citation lists. Your RefWorks account will remain active even after you leave the University of Alabama.
- RefWorksCreate a RefWorks account and log in.
- How to Import Citations into RefWorks from ScoutThis video tutorial shows you how to export items from Scout into your RefWorks library.
EndNote is citation management software that allows users to create customized libraries of references, automatically create citations and bibliography matching the requirements of the selected journal or style manual, sync and share references, and more. In addition to installing EndNote on personal or University machines, users can also access EndNote anywhere using EndNote online.
- Guide to Using EndNoteUA Libraries' guide to using EndNote to manage your citations.
Zotero is a free, open-source tool that automatically senses different types of sources from a browser plug-in that allows you to add items to your library, options for collaboration, and integration with Microsoft Word, Google Docs, and LibreOffice.
- UA's Zotero GuideThis guide will help you get started with Zotero, and provides links to resources for using advanced features.
- Getting started with ZoteroWatch the video and follow the simple directions to get started.
- ZoteroBibUse this free tool to generate a bibliography without making an account. Be sure to double check that the information it generates is accurate.
- Guide to Using Zotero (UC Berkeley)This comprehensive guide will walk you through the basics of installing Zotero and organizing your library, and includes clear instructions for more advanced functions.
University of Alabama Writing Center
The University Writing Center provides free one-on-one consultations for UA students in all disciplines. We help students build confidence as writers, revise drafts, and develop the skills necessary for long-term improvement. We offer feedback on any kind of writing, whether it is personal, professional, or academic. Students can bring their draft in at any stage in the process and get help with brainstorming, understanding an assignment, researching a topic, drafting, revising, working with sources, or improving their grammar & style. The Writing Center also provides consultations to help faculty members create effective writing assignments and incorporate writing instruction into their classes.