A-Z Databases

Collection of America's popular entertainment form sheds light on areas of study on daily life in the United States; politics, both local and national; culture in all of its forms; and the shifting and evolving tastes of Americans from across the country. Subjects covered by these works include women's movements, temperance, street life, westward expansion, slavery and abolition, immigration, wars and countless others. Also included here are hundreds of prompt books and manuscripts--annotated copies that help reveal the changing intentions of authors and the artistic views of directors. An opportunity to study the dramatic arts and the American past from diverse perspectives.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Offers custom research services to provide timely intelligence on the advertising industry, its creative work, and information on agencies and marketing communications companies worldwide. Showcases award winners, ads aired on TV during special events in browsable lists. Search tools organized according to the type of information (advertising firms, production companies & directors, creative work, and more).
NOTE: AdForum can be accessed through Winmo.

In an 1883 decision known as the "The Civil Rights Cases" the U.S. Supreme Court invalidated the Civil Rights Act of 1875 and declared the federal government could not prevent discrimination on the basis of race. This ruling paved the way for the codification of Jim Crow laws which would provide a legal framework to reverse the hard-earned gains African- Americans had made during Reconstruction. This collection covers categories such as the growing body of work by African- American writers; the portrayal of African-Americans in art and literature; religion; race; early histories of slavery; the Civil War; Reconstruction; and others .It offers critical for insight into African-American culture and life from the beginning of Jim Crow to World War I and beyond. Capturing voices of, by, for, and about African Americans, this digital resource covers such critically important subjects as the evolution of African-American identity; eyewitness accounts of African-American life throughout the United States; relationships between African Americans and peoples of other nations; race in literature; and official reports on the changing status of African Americans.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Searchable printed works essential for understanding the African-American struggle for identity from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of Jim Crow. This resource includes categories such as Reconstruction by state; works by African-American writers on race, slavery, and civil rights; the portrayal of African Americans in the Arts; and early histories of the Civil War and slavery. Covers such critically important subjects as the development of African-American identity; descriptions of African- American life-- both slave and free; slavery and race; eyewitness accounts of African-American life in the South, the North, and elsewhere; and official reports on the "progress" of African Americans.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Covers the history of Africa and its diverse people over nearly 400 years, covering all areas of Africa and important adjacent regions. Contains more than 1,300 books, pamphlets, almanacs, broadsides and ephemera compiled by the curators of the extraordinary Afro-Americana Imprints collection.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Searchable collection of the Library Company's Afro-Americana Collection. Subjects include the West's discovery and exploitation of Africa; the rise of slavery in the New World along with the growth and success of abolitionist movements; the development of racial thought, including political protest and resistance to racism; descriptions of African American life -- slave and free -- throughout the Americans; and slavery and race in fiction and drama. Includes books, pamphlets and broadsides presenting a record of African American history, literature, and culture.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Numerous printed works, including books for entertainment, instruction, education, devotion, and play. More than 6,400 works for children, 1654-1819.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Featuring published works between 1860 and 1922, this fully searchable collection offers printed items addressing all facets of the Civil War and its aftermath. These diverse materials, all filmed in full-resolution color, include broadsides, lithographs, maps, books, pamphlets, photographs, political cartoons, stereographs, and more. Coverage extends throughout the Civil War and well beyond into the critical postwar period.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

This collection offers insight into the society, economy and morality of early America. It paints a picture of wealthy official and clergy who controlled the developing nation, but of the women, indentured servants, enslaved Africans and Native American who lived under that control.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Although early American culture was dominated by religion, early American researchers were engaged in scientific inquiry through experiments, inventions, and explorations which helped shape American history in a number of ways. Publications documenting this pioneering research was vital to the advancements in scientific research and technology. That along with public interest fueled extensive published records ranging from physics, mathematics, chemistry, biology, geography, geology, astronomy and many other are detailed here. Spans nearly 200 years.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

In the 17th, 18th, and early 19th centuries, ministers and preachers delivered powerful weekly sermons that were often printed and distributed across colonies and towns of early America. In many communities, these sermons were the cornerstone of civic and political discourse, and played a pivotal role in shaping the culture, morals. More than 8,000 sermons printed between 1652 and 1819 are available in two series (1652-1795 and 1796-1819). Topics from local gossip to slavery to witchcraft offer intriguing research opportunities for not only religious scholars and historians, but anyone interested in the daily life, politics, society, child-rearing and educational systems of early America. They provide contemporary cultural commentary on a range of important historical events, from the American Revolution to the abolition movement to immigration debates.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Digital edition of the American Antiquarian Society’s holdings of slavery and abolition materials. Contains more than 3,500 works published over the course of more than 100 years. Includes books, pamphlets, graphic materials, and ephemera, including a large number of Southern imprints.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Offers fully catalogued and searchable works by and about black authors from the Americas, Europe and Africa. Major subject areas include Literature, Ethnic History, Colonialism, Gender Studies, Slavery, and Diaspora Studies. Includes personal narratives, autobiographies, histories, expedition reports, military reports, novels, essays, poems, and musical compositions.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

S&P Capital IQ provides detailed research and analysis of the stock market to a variety of investing stakeholders.

Covers the diverse history of Caribbean islands over nearly 400 years. Includes fully searchable books, pamphlets, almanacs, broadsides, and ephemera. Major subject areas covered include Atlantic Studies, Diaspora Studies, Economic Studies, History of Medicine, Ethnicity and Gender Studies, Latin America and Slavery.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

John L. LeFlore (1903–1976) was the most significant figure in the struggle for black equality in Mobile, Alabama, throughout southern Alabama and Mississippi, and along the Florida Gulf Coast. Materials in the collection document LeFlore's prolific work in both public and private life. LeFlore was the first African American appointed to the Housing Board and, with J. Gary Cooper, was the first African American elected to the state legislature from Mobile since Reconstruction. The Non-Partisan Voters League was organized in Mobile, Alabama. The exact date of its origin is unknown but it is believed to be before 1956, the year the attorney general of the state of Alabama and the state court system forced the NAACP to cease all operations in the state. The bulk of the materials date between 1961 and 1975.

Books, pamphlets, and broadsides published during the 17th and 18th centuries. From the bibliography by Charles Evans and Roger Bristol's Supplement. Published in cooperation with the American Antiquarian Society.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Books, pamphlets, and broadsides published during the 17th and 18th centuries, From the bibliography by Charles Evans and Roger Bristol's Supplement.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Books, pamphlets, broadsides and other scarce printed material. Most of these supplemental works were missed by Shaw and Shoemaker, marking them among the rarest printed documents of this formative era. Centuries of American history, literature, culture and daily life.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

Books, pamphlets, and broadsides published during the early 19th century from the bibliography by Ralph R. Shaw and Richard H. Shoemaker.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

This full-text database is a resource covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America. It provides full text from a growing list of sources including peer-reviewed journals, magazines, e-books, biographies, videos, and primary source documents.

Enabling exploration of the political, social, and cultural history of native peoples from the sixteenth century well into the twentieth century, Indigenous Peoples of North America illustrates the fabric of the North American story with unprecedented depth and breadth. Comprehensive yet personal, the collection covers the history of American Indian tribes and supporting organizations, meeting a need for historical researchers. Indigenous Peoples of North America provides a robust, diverse, and appealing search experience and enable intelligent inquiry into the culture and heritage of indigenous people. It is sourced from both American and Canadian institutions, as well as direct-from-source from newspapers from various tribes and Indian-related organizations. The collection also features indigenous-language materials, including dictionaries, bibles, and primers.

Lean Library is a browser extension that works with The University of Alabama Libraries' systems to give you seamless access when working away from the University of Alabama campus. Once downloaded, you’ll be alerted via a pop-up message if you are looking for something that University Libraries can give you access to, including articles, eBooks, and other subscriptions. Lean Library also directs you to an open access version of what you are looking for if it exists elsewhere or to interlibrary loan if it's not in our collection.

The Literary Encyclopedia is an original literary reference work, written by specialists from universities around the world. It provides over 3200 authoritative profiles, usually around 2500 words in length, of authors, works and topics written by over 1200 experts.

Every major book about Native Peoples from this period is included, along with treaties, transcribed letters from Native American leaders, the minutes of tribal meetings, histories of numerous tribes, missionary reports, captivity narratives, firsthand accounts of battles, trading records, military rosters, expedition logs and maps, trial records, legislative bills, books on Native American languages and grammar, military rosters, governors' and legislators' reports, ballads, songs, plays and more. Offers text and data analysis tools, author biographies, and suggested search paths for easy browsing and discovery.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

This collection of documents offers insights into the performance practice in the particular space of the reconstructed Globe Theatre. It details the way in which the theatre was constructed as a place of radical experiment. It documents over 200 performances through prompt books, wardrobe notes, programmes, publicity material, annual reports, show reports, photographs and architectural plans.

The SPIE Digital Library is an extensive resource on optics and photonics, and provides access to technical papers from SPIE Journals and Conference Proceedings.

State Papers Online is a collection of historical materials on early modern Britain & Europe across a wide range of government concerns. It includes correspondence, reports, memoranda, and parliamentary drafts from ambassadors, civil servants, and provincial administrators from 1509-1782. It includes the following:

Part I: The Tudors, 1509-1603: State Papers Domestic
Part II: The Tudors, 1509-1603: State Papers Foreign, Scotland, Borders, Ireland and Registers of the Privy Council
Eighteenth Century, 1714-1782, Part 2: State Papers Foreign, Low Countries and Germany
Eighteenth Century, 1714-1782, Part 3: State Papers Foreign, Western Europe

History of every American territory before it became an American state, sourced from the National Archives of the United States.

Access requires on-campus authentication.

The Women's Studies Archive documents the social, political, and professional aspects of women's lives, offering resources pertaining to the roles, experiences, and achievements of women in society. The database is in four parts: Issues and Identities; Voice and Vision; Rare Titles from the American Antiquarian Society, 1820-1922; Female Forerunners Worldwide.