Academic Search Premier contains full text and peer-reviewed publications. It also contains indexing and abstracts for news sources and refereed journals in nearly every area of academic study including: social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies and more.
Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law.
Indexes business journals worldwide; covers marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance, economics and more. Also includes financial data, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, and SWOT analyses. Includes the full text of articles from many publishers and links to full text options for other articles. 1886 to present. Updated daily.
CINAHL Ultimate provides authoritative coverage for thousands of journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. It covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and dozens of allied health disciplines. In addition, this database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters, as well as Evidence-Based Care Sheet.
Images of the full text of many scholarly titles in a range of subject areas, including literature, biological sciences, economics, finance, and statistics. Search the archive or pull up a specific article.
Kanopy is an on-demand streaming video service for educational institutions that works directly with filmmakers and film distribution companies to offer award-winning collections including titles from PBS, BBC, Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation and more.
Project MUSE provides full-text access scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences. The database is a collaboration between Johns Hopkins University and other university presses and not-for-profit publishers. Also included are the UPCC collections in Asian and Pacific Studies, and Poetry, Fiction and Creative Non-Fiction.
Searchable and browsable database of dissertations and theses from around the world, 1743 to present. Offers full text for works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written before 1997. Contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text, ranging from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Dissertations from 1980 forward and master's theses from 1988 forward include abstracts.
Information source for scientific, medical, and technical research, and also includes social science and humanities topics. Contains articles on topics such as chemistry, mathematics, computer and materials science, and medicine, and links to journal titles and articles that have been accepted for publication but not yet in print. Users also have access to Medline, a web search engine, and information on available jobs for scientists.
Swank Motion Pictures provides streaming services for some of the latest box-office hits, documentaries, independent films, international movies and classics. Studios represented by Swank’s services include: Walt Disney Pictures, Warner Brothers, Paramount, MGM, United Artists, New Line Cinema, Touchstone Pictures, DreamWorks Pictures, Lionsgate, Miramax, National Geographic, and more.
For the latest information on system requirements, CLICK HERE.
Web of Science (formerly Web of Knowledge) offers a wide range of interdisciplinary content. Also included: prominent journals and conference proceedings, Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1985-present); Science Citation Index (1955-present); and Social Sciences Citation Index (1900-present).
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
A comprehensive online resource dedicated to the education of advanced practice nursing students. Features a wide range of program content including Practitioners, Clinical Nurse Specialists, Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists, Certified Nurse Midwives, and Doctors of Nursing Practice.
The African American, African, and Black Diaspora Studies e-book collection includes more than 490 titles that span the humanities and social sciences, covering history, religion, literature, art, music, anthropology, sociology, and other areas of study. Reflecting the global Black experience, titles explore regions including Africa, Europe, Asia, the Caribbean, and North and South America. The collection includes work by essential thinkers including C. Eric Lincoln, Deborah A. Thomas, Fred Moten, Houston A. Baker, Achille Mbembe, Jennifer Nash, Karla FC Holloway, and others.
UA does not subscribe to all titles for this publisher. Please contact a librarian to request access to unsubscribed titles.
Encompasses prose fiction from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I. Based on authoritative bibliographies including Lyle H. Wright's American Fiction: A Contribution Toward a Bibliography, and Geoffrey D. Smith's American Fiction, 1901-1925: A Bibliography, comprising nearly three-quarters of all adult fiction published in the United States during this time period. These texts reveal much about the socioeconomic, political, and religious tenor of America through centuries of radical change.
The majority of the material within this collection were written by the British economist, Herbert Foxwell (1849-1936), a collector of economics literature. His two main collections, which are the basis of this series, are Goldsmiths' Library of Economic Literature (Senate House, University of London) and Kress Library of Business and Economics (Harvard University).
The Anthropology e-book collection presents more than 680 titles in cultural anthropology, a discipline for which Duke University Press is especially well-known. Through traditional fieldwork and ethnography, cutting-edge theoretical approaches, and innovative reinventions of anthropological writing, the authors in this collection represent the best scholarship in the field. From analyses of the living history offered at Colonial Williamsburg to the complex interweavings of television and gender in postcolonial India, from Islam and political power in a village in Niger to the forms of performative public protest in Cochabamba, Bolivia, this collection shows the possibilities of anthropological research.
UA does not subscribe to all titles for this publisher. Please contact a librarian to request access to unsubscribed titles.
APA PsycExtra allows researchers to go beyond traditional peer-reviewed content by providing original, high-quality research and materials from professional sources. This unique resource curates and indexes elusive content including conference proceedings, newsletters, reports, patient-oriented factsheets and brochures, magazines, monographs, standards and guidelines, and more. Includes peer-reviewed journals and books with non-traditional content.
With over 400 titles, the Asian Studies e-book collection reflects Duke University Press's continued, interdisciplinary engagement with Asia. Moving beyond traditional area studies, the collection includes titles addressing individual Asian countries as well as regional and transnational issues. These books are theoretically rich, engaging with postcolonial theory, anthropology, gender studies, and cultural studies. In addition to histories steeped in new critical approaches, the collection includes important work on popular culture, music, film, and art. The collection exists in dialogue with Duke University Press's many Asian studies journals.
UA does not subscribe to all titles for this publisher. Please contact a librarian to request access to unsubscribed titles.
C19 Index is a dynamic and growing resource, including a full range of 19th century source material and provides integrated access to finding aids for books, periodicals, official publications, newspapers and archives.
Exploring Race in Society is a free research database that offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Full-text articles from academic journals; government agency reports; primary source documents, essays, speeches and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race and provide fundamental context for learning about race, ethnicity, diversity, inclusiveness and more. Also includes content from Indigenous communities.
For more than 25 years, Duke University Press has sought to frame and reframe the fields of gender and sexuality studies, foregrounding underrepresented voices from around the world. The Gender Studies collection's over 740 titles include essential, discipline-defining works in gender studies, gay and lesbian studies, transgender studies, transnational women’s studies, and queer and feminist theory. These books take an intersectional approach to issues of gender, race, and sexual orientation, casting a critical eye on the ways these issues affect every aspect of society. Featuring some of the most significant thinkers in the field—Sara Ahmed, Lauren Berlant, Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick, Jack Halberstam, Imani Perry, and Alexis Pauline Gumbs—this collection is the backbone of any gender studies program.
UA does not subscribe to all titles for this publisher. Please contact a librarian to request access to unsubscribed titles.
IET eBook collections bring together a range of engineering and technology research books, written by researchers for researchers. IET ebooks aim to review the current state-of-the-art in hot topics in engineering and technology research including contributions from leading experts with a global perspective. IET publishes books that take a deep dive into the fundamentals of engineering and technology topics that underpin today’s research. Growing from their heritage as subject experts in electrical and electronic engineering, their focus is on the technologies that will help engineer a better world by meeting the challenges of sustainability and climate change, digital futures, healthy lives, productive manufacturing and people-centered infrastructure. Topics that are covered include: – Control, Robotics and Sensors – Electromagnetic Waves – Energy Engineering – Healthcare Technologies – Information and Communications Technologies (ICT) and Cybersecurity – Materials, Circuits and Devices – Radar, Sonar and Navigation – Transportation. Coverage from 1979-present.
KweliTV is a streaming service and TV/video network dedicated to the issues, stories and culture of the global Black community. Includes independent films, documentaries, web shows, and news from the entire African diaspora. Content is selected with an emphasis on the true Black experience without the stereotypical roles and storylines seen in mainstream media. It includes a free, live tv stream. New content is added weekly. Click "Login through your institution". Then click "Skip" to access KweliTV and begin your search.
A series which covers the history of Western trade, encompassing the coal, iron, steel, rail, and cotton industries, banking and finance, and the emergence of the modern corporation. It covers the rise of the modern labor movement, the evolving status of slavery, the condition and making of the working class, colonization, the Atlantic world, Latin American/Caribbean studies, social history, gender, and the economic theories that championed and challenged capitalism in the nineteenth century. In addition, the archive offers resources on the role of finance and taxation and the growth of the early modern monarchy. It features texts covering the function of financial institutions, the crisis of the French monarchy and the French Revolution at the end of the eighteenth century, and the connection between the democratic goals of revolutionaries and their legal aspirations. Collection includes:
Making of the Modern World: Part I, The Goldsmiths'-Kress Collection, 1450-1850
Making of the Modern World: Part II, 1851-1914 (Industrial Revolution)
Making of the Modern World: Part III, 1890-1945
Making of the Modern World: Part IV (Age of Capital, 1850s–1890)
The majority of the material within this collection were written by the British economist, Herbert Foxwell (1849-1936), a collector of economics literature. His two main collections, which are the basis of this series, are Goldsmiths' Library of Economic Literature (Senate House, University of London) and Kress Library of Business and Economics (Harvard University).
Reaxys provides access to the content from the Beilstein Handbook (organic chemistry literature), Gmelin (inorganic and metal-organic compounds), patent databases, and periodicals from core chemistry journals. Reaxys allows users to search by literature topic, chemical formula, chemical structure, and physiochemical properties.
UpToDate contains comprehensive evidence-based topics to quickly and easily provide specific, practical recommendations for diagnosis and treatment across a range of specialties.
Special login Instructions: Registration is required to use UpToDate. If you are a first-time user, you must register for an account using the link above. First, you will be prompted to login with your MyBama credentials. Next, you should see the UpToDate login screen. From here, click "Register Now" to create an account. Please note: When registering for an account, it is recommended that you use your University email account.
If you are a returning user, you may use your UpToDate login to access the resource from anywhere at https://www.uptodate.com/login.
