International Students - Library Resources

Foreign-Language Dictionaries

To find bilingual dictionaries in the Libraries' collection - for example, a Spanish-Engish dictionary - search the following phrase as a Subject Heading in the Libraries' catalog:

• Spanish Language - Dictionaries - English

In addition, many language dictionaries are available online:

• YourDictionary - includes dictionaries for more than 280 languages, plus links to online newspapers, radio stations, language resources, and print fonts.
   
• Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary - includes an audio pronunciation guide. Just type in a word and listen to the pronunciation.

Films on Demand

Swank Motion Pictures

Foreign-Language Books: 

The Libraries collect books in many different languages. To find books in a particular language, search the Libraries' catalog as follows:

• Starting from the Libraries home page, click on Classic Catalog in the Resources box; then select Advanced Search.
  
  
• Click on Set Limits in the bottom-right corner of the search box.
  
  
• In the first box, select a language; then click on Set Limits.
  
  
• Now search the catalog by author, title, subject, keyword, etc. The search will deliver only titles in the selected language.

Foreign-Language Films:

• Set limits, as instructed in the Foreign-Language Books section above.
  
  
• In the search box, enter DVD? to find films in the selected language.

Foreign-Language Newspapers & Periodicals

Access the following databases with international content through the Libraries' databases page.

• Ethnic NewsWatch - Full-text coverage of ethnic, minority, and native American presses.
   
• Lexis-Nexis Academic - Full-text access to U.S. and international newspapers, TV and radio news transcripts.
   
• Informe - Full-text coverage of articles relating to Hispanic culture; mostly Spanish, some English.

Many international newspapers are also available on the web:

• Online News Papers