Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Special Collections - War and Military History: Civil War

Civil War (1961-1865)

illustration of a man on horseback, Civil War

Our Civil War collections include first-hand accounts from North and South, covering more than a dozen states. They reflect ranks from Private to Brigadier General, and service in Army artillery, cavalry and infantry units; on Navy vessels; and in hospitals. Among these are the diaries of 6 Confederate and 10 Union soldiers and sailors, providing a sustained, day-by-day look at military life during the war.

Be sure to use the tabs at the top of the boxes to browse collections by state.

Soldiers - Union

94th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. I - C. S. Phillips, Pvt. - C. S. Phillips letter (W.0143), Box WSC001, Folder W0143.01

96th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - Charles Ellis, 1st Sgt. - Charles Ellis diary (MSS.2819), Box SC0042, Folder 2819.1

117th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. B - John R. Lee, Pvt. - John R. Lee precis (MSS.1758), Box 6533

11th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. unknown - H.B. Hillen [rank unknown] - H.B. Hillen letter (MSS.1944), Box SC0001, Folder 1944.1

16th Indiana Infantry

  • Co K - Louis Moore, Cpl. - Louis Moore Paper (MSS.1657), Box 6476, Folder 14

19th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. B - William F. Shelley, Pvt. - W.F. Shelley Paper (MSS.1658), Box 6476, Folder 15

69th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. I - Joseph M. Brown, Pvt. - Joseph M. Brown Paper (MSS.1666), Box 6476, Folder 23

70th Indiana Infantry

  • Co. B - James C. Bennett, 2nd Lt. - James C. Bennett papers (MSS.0137), Box 1767

101st Indiana Infantry

  • Co. A - Elihu T. Mendenhall, Pvt. - E.F. Mendendall Paper (MSS.1668), Box 6476, Folder 25

8th Iowa Volunteer Cavalry

  • Co. L - Clifton N. Henkle, Commissary Sgt. - C. N. Henkle letter (MSS.0664), Box 640

19th Iowa Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. H - Alfred Morris, Pvt. - Alfred Morris Diary (W.0115), Box W0115.01

20th Iowa Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - Samuel Doty Risley, Sgt. - Samuel D. Risley papers (MSS.4141), Box 4141.001, Folders 1-3

2nd Maine Battery

  • Davis Tillson, Lt. Col. - Davis Tillson battle for Second Bull Run (MSS.4009), Box SC0095, Folder 4009.01

60th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - Edward M. Willis, Pvt. - Edward M. Willis Letter (MSS.1670), Box 6476, Folder 27

18th Michigan Volunteer Infantry

  • Cos. B & G - S.R. Norton, 2nd Lt. - S. R. Norton letters (MSS.1059), Box 5845, Folders 4-5 -- Digitized item

122nd New York Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - Augustus M. Dwight, Lt. Col. - A.W. Dwight Letter (MSS.1964), Box SC0001, Folder 1964

1st Ohio Light Artillery

  • Batt. G - Benjamin Hard, Pvt. - Benjamin Hurd Letters (MSS.1939), Box SC0001, Folder 1939.1

58th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. E - Peter H. Wotring, Sgt. - Peter H. Wotring Letter (MSS.2166), Box SC0009, Folder 2166

67th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. GC - Latimer N. Dike, Cpl. - Latimer N. Dike Diary (MSS.1948), Box SC0001, Folder 1948.1

70th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - Townsend Heaton, 1st Lt. - Townsend Heaton letters (W.0091), Box W0091.01, Folders 1-3

101st Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - James Neff, Capt. - James Neff Civil War diary (MSS.4070), Box SC0102, Folder 4070.01

114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - George S. Smith, Sgt. - George S. Smith diary (MSS.1607), Box 1058, Folder 4 -- Digitized item
  • Co. F - Joseph S. Huhn, Ord. Sgt. - Joseph S. Huhn Diary (MSS.3217), Box SC0041, Folder 3217.01

166th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - Charles W. Hale, Pvt. - C. W. Hale Letter (MSS.1646), Box 6476, Folder 3

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery

  • Batt. B - James H. McCleary, Pvt. - James H. McCleary Diary, Letter and Photograph (MSS.1610), Box 1548, Folder 2 -- Digitized item

46th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

  • F&S - George W. Burke, Asst. Surgeon - G.W. Burke Paper (MSS.1659), Box 6476, Folder 16

52nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - James Chamberlin, Capt. - James Chamberlin Letters (MSS.0294), Box SC0098, Folder 294.01

79th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. D - William H. Mortimer, Pvt. - William S. Mortimer Letter (MSS.1653), Box 6476, Folder 10

13th Vermont Volunteer Infantry

  • Co. C - Charles A. Watson, Pvt. - Charles A. Watson Letter (MSS.1677), Folder 6476, Folder 34

L'Overture Hospital

  • Rev. Chauncey Leonard, Chaplain - Chauncey Leonard letter (MSS.4148), Box SC0107, Folder 4148.01

Navy

  • U.S.S. Galena - Ellsworth Holman Hults, Paymaster's Clerk - Ellsworth Hults diary (MSS.3735), Box 3734.001 -- Digitized item
  • U.S.S. Itasca - Esbon C. Lambert, Landsman - Ebson C. Lambert diary and letters (MSS.3924), Box SC0086, Folder 3924.01 -- Digitized item
  • U.S.S. St. Louis - J.D. Rence [rank unknown] - J.D. Rence Letter (MSS.1945), Box SC0001, Folder 1945.1

Diaries - Union

James C. Bennett, 2nd Lt.

  • Served with: 70th Indiana Infantry, Co. B
  • Dates covered: 1862-08-18 to 1863-07-02; 1864-11-13 to 1864-12-10; 1865-03-14 to 1865-05-08
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Savannah camp., Carolinas camp. (Bentonville)
  • James C. Bennett papers (MSS.0137)

Latimer N. Dike, Cpl.

  • Served with: 67th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. GC
  • Dates covered: 1865-01-01 to 1865-12-17
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Richmond-Petersburg camp. (Hatcher's Run), Appomattox camp. (Third Petersburg, Rice's Station, Appomattox Courthouse)
  • Latimer N. Dike Diary (MSS.1948)

Charles Ellis, 1st Sgt.

  • Served with: 96th Illinois Infantry, Co. D
  • Dates covered: 1865-01-01 to 1865-05-27
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Breckenridge's Advance into East Tennessee (Bull's Gap)
  • Charles Ellis diary (MSS.2819)

Joseph S. Huhn, Orderly Sgt.

  • Served with: 114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. F
  • Dates covered: 1865-01-01 to 1865-08-21
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Mobile camp. (Spanish Fort, Fort Blakely)
  • Joseph S. Huhn Diary (MSS.3217)

James H. McCleary, Pvt.

  • Served with: 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Batt. B
  • Dates covered: 1863-01-01 to 1863-07-01
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Frederickburg camp. (Mud March), Chancellorsville camp. (Chancellorsville), Gettysburg camp. (Gettysburg)
  • James H. McCleary Diary, Letter and Photograph (MSS.1610) -- Digitized item

James Neff, Capt.

  • Served with: 101st Ohio Volunteer Infantry, F&S
  • Dates covered: 1864-01-01 to 1864-12-31
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Atlanta camp. (Rocky Face Ridge, Resaca, Dallas, New Hope Church, Kennesaw Mountain, Peachtree Creek, Atlanta, Lovejoy's Station, Jonesborough), Franklin-Nashville camp. (Columbia, Spring Hill, Franklin, Nashville)
  • James Neff Civil War diary (MSS.4070)

Samuel Doty Risley, Sgt.

  • Served with: 20th Iowa Infantry, Co. D
  • Dates covered: 1862-08-26 to 1864-08-24
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Prairie Grove camp. (Prairie Grove), Vicksburg camp. (Vicksburg), Forrest's Defense of Mississippi (Yazoo City), Operations in Mobile Bay (Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay)
  • Samuel D. Risley papers (MSS.4141)

George S. Smith, Sgt.

  • Served with: 48th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. C
  • Dates covered: 1863-10-03 to 1865-11-03
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Red River camp. (Mansfield/Sabine Cross Roads, Pleasant Hill), Mobile camp. (Fort Blakely)
  • George S. Smith diary (MSS.1607) -- Digitized item

Ellsworth Holman Hults, Paymaster's Steward

  • Served aboard: U.S.S. Galena
  • Dates covered: 1864-02-15 to 1864-11-04
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Operations in Mobile Bay (Mobile Bay)
  • Ellsworth Hults diary (MSS.3735) -- Digitized item

Esbon C. Lambert, Landsman

  • Served aboard: U.S.S. Itasca
  • Dates covered: 1863-11-23 to 1864-11-18
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Operations in Mobile Bay (Mobile Bay)
  • Ebson C. Lambert diary and letters (MSS.3924) -- Digitized item

Soldiers - Confederate

Lovelace's Battery, Alabama Artillery

  • Richard Norfleet Harris, 2nd Lt. - Richard Norfleet Harris papers (MSS.0641), Box 2567

Lumsden's Battery, Alabama Artillery

  • Henry Donoho, Pvt. - Donoho family papers (MSS.3704), Box 3704.1 -- Digitized items
  • George Little, 1st Sgt. - Little family papers (MSS.0863), various boxes -- Digitized items
  • James Little, Pvt. - Little family papers (MSS.0863), various boxes -- Digitized items
  • John Little, Sgt. - Little family papers (MSS.0863), various boxes -- Digitized items

1st Alabama Cavalry

  • Co. 2E - V.M. Elmore, Maj. - V.M. Elmore Letters (MSS.1954), Box SC0001, Folder 1954.1

2nd Alabama Cavalry 

  • Co. D - Samuel D. Cameron, Pvt. - Samuel D. Cameron and Maxwell A. Cameron Papers (MSS.0264), Box 1548, Folder 4 -- Digitized items

3rd Alabama Cavalry

  • Co. D - James Boykin, Pvt. - James Boykin papers (MSS.0196), Box 2910, Folder 2

4th Alabama Cavalry

  • Co. D - David Crocket Stuart, Pvt. - David Crocket Stuart memoir (MSS.1364), Box 1756

53rd Alabama Cavalry (Partisan Rangers)

  • Co. K - Adam H. Whetstone, Pvt. - Adam H. Whetstone diary (W.0080), Box W0080.01

1st Alabama Infantry

  • Co. H - James A. Goble, Pvt. - James A. Goble diary (MSS.0574), Box 2771, Folder 1  -- Digitized items

4th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C - Paul Turner Vaughn, 2nd Lt. - Paul Turner Vaughn diary (MSS.1496), Box 2261, Folder 10
  • Co. D - John W. Harris, Pvt. - Harris family papers (MSS.0640), Box 205
  • Co. G - Porter King, Capt. - Porter King papers (MSS.0820), Box 3006, Folder 1

5th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. D - John H. Cowin, 1st Sgt. - Cowin Family papers (MSS.0364), Box 17, Folder 364.1

8th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. D - Robert T. Harris, Sgt. - Harris family papers (MSS.0640), Box 205
  • Co. H - Benjamin Titus, Pvt. - Benjamin Titus Civil War diary (MSS.4131), Box SC0106, Folder 4131.01

9th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. F - Thomas Hubbard Hobbs, Capt. - Thomas Hubbard Hobbs Diaries (MSS.0683), Box 189, Folder 7 -- Digitized items

11th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. B - Abner E. Patton, Pvt. - Adber E. Patton letters (MSS.4056), Box SC0100, Folder 4056.01

18th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. E - Maxwell A. Cameron, Jr. 2nd Lt. - Samuel D. Cameron and Maxwell A. Cameron Papers (MSS.0264), Box 1548, Folder 5 -- Digitized items

19th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C - Ambrose Doss, Sgt. - Ambrose Doss papers (MSS.0446), Box 446.001, Folders 1-4 -- Digitized items

25th Alabama Infantry

  • George Doherty Johnston, Col. - George Doherty Johnston papers (MSS.4018), Box 4018.001, Folders 1-13 -- Digitized items

39th Alabama Infantry

  • H.D. Clayton, Brig. Gen. - Henry De Lamar Clayton Sr. papers (MSS.0313), Box 312 -- Digitized items

40th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C? - H.C. Harris, Pvt. - H.C. Harris letter (MSS.0639), Box 2960, Folder 11 -- Digitized items

41st Alabama Infantry,

  • Co. A - William R. Hughes, 2nd Lt. - William R. Hughes letters (MSS.0714), Box SC0004, Folder 714.01 -- Digitized items
  • ​Co. A - Anson C. Roycroft, 2nd Lt. - A.C. Roycroft papers (MSS.1213), Box 1454, Folder 1 -- Digitized items
  • Co. H - William M. Stewart, 2nd Lt. - Holliman and Stewart families letters (MSS.3749), Box 3749.01 -- Digitized items

50th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. B - Benjamin Gaston, 2nd Lt. - Benjamin J. Gaston Letters (MSS.3915), Box 3915.001, Folders 1-12 -- Digitized items

54th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. C - Columbus Hadaway, Pvt. - Columbus L. Hadaway memoir (W.0118), Box W0118.1

58th Alabama Infantry

  • Co. B - James Franklin Holliman, 1st Lt. - Holliman and Stewart families letters (MSS.3749), Box 3749.01 -- Digitized items

8th Arkansas Cavalry

  • Co. E - William Wakefield Garner, 2nd Lt. - Garner family letters (W.0030), Box W0030.01

5th Georgia Infantry

  • Co. A - Benjamin Rice Holt, 2nd Lt. - Benjamin Rice Holt papers (W.0159), Box WSC003, Folder 1-6

6th Kentucky Mounted Infantry

  • Co. B - Squire Helm Bush, 1st Sgt. - Squire Helm Bush Collection (MSS.1655), Box 6476, Folder 12

Jeff Davis Legion, Mississippi Cavalry

  • Co. E - William Caldwell Allen, Pvt. - Allen family papers (MSS.0064), Box 250, Folder 16

11th Mississippi Infantry

  • Co. I - Reuben Oscar Reynolds, Col. - Reuben Oscar Reynolds papers (W.0163), Box WSC0004, Folder 1-5

20th Mississippi Infantry

  • Co. K - W. H. H. Cooper, Sgt. - W.H.H. Cooper furlough (MSS.0222), Box 2960, Folder 8

48th Mississippi Infantry

  • Co. D - James H. Mullen, Pvt. - James H. Mullen Letter (MSS.1029), Box SC0087, Folder 1029.01

2nd Tennessee Infantry

  • Co. A - Robert M. Rucker, Pvt. - R.M. Rucker Letter (MSS.1951), Box SC0001, Folder 1951.1

8th (Wade's) Confederate Cavalry

  • Co. I - John A. Vaughan, Pvt. - John A. Vaughn diary (MSS.1495), Box 1115, Folder 32 -- Digitized item

Ordnance Dept.

  • Josiah Gorgas, Brig. Gen. (Chief) - Josiah and Amelia Gorgas family Papers (MSS.0580), Boxes 674 and 678 -- Digitized items

Brig. Gen. William Mahone

  • Staff - ​Robertson Taylor, Capt./Asst. Adj. Gen. - R. Taylor Letter (MSS.1651), Box 6476, Folder 8

Navy

  • Various ships - John Horry Dent, Jr. - John Horry Dent, Jr., Letters (MSS.0431), Box 0431.0001, Folders 1-4 [C.S.S. McRae, C.S.S. Chattahoochee, C.S.S. Hampton, C.S.S. Charleston, C.S.S. Juno, C.S.S. Coquette] -- Digitized items

Diaries - Confederate

John H. Cowin, 1st Sgt.

  • Served with: 5th Alabama Infantry, Co. D
  • Dates covered: 1861-04-22 to 1861-11-13; 1863-01-01 to 1863-01-31
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Manassas camp. (First Bull Run/First Manassas), Fredericksburg camp. (Fredericksburg)
  • Cowin family papers (MSS.0364)

James A. Goble, Pvt.

  • Served with: 1st Alabama Infantry, Co. H
  • Dates covered: 1862-03-03 to 1863-08-01
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Joint Operations Against New Madrid, Island No. 10, and Memphis (Island Number Ten/New Madrid), Seige of Port Hudson (Port Hudson)
  • James A. Goble diary (MSS.0574) -- Digitized item

Porter King, Capt.

  • Served with: 4th Alabama Infantry, Co. G
  • Dates covered: 1861-04-16 to 1862-04-28
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Manassas camp. (First Bull Run/First Manassas)
  • Porter King papers (MSS.0820)

Benjamin Titus, Pvt.

  • Served with: 8th Alabama Infantry, Co. H
  • Dates covered: 1861-05-30 to 1863-10-17
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Peninsula camp. (Williamsburg, Seven Pines, Beaver Dam Creek/Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill/Chichahominy River), Northern Virginia camp. (Second Bull Run/Second Manassas), Maryland camp. (Harper's Ferry, Antietam), Fredericksburg camp. (Fredericksburg, Mud March), Chancellorsville camp. (Salem Church), Gettysburg camp. (Gettysburg)
  • Benjamin Titus Civil War diary (MSS.4131)

John A. Vaughan, 1st Lt.

  • Served with: 8th (Wade's) Confederate Cavalry, Co. I
  • Dates covered: 1863-02-06 to 1863-10-27
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Chickamauga camp. (Chickamauga)
  • John A. Vaughn diary (MSS.1495) -- Digitized item

Paul Turner Vaughn, 2nd Lt.

  • Served with: 4th Alabama Infantry, Co. C
  • Dates covered: 1863-03-03 to 1864-02-12
  • Campaigns (battles) during that period: Longstreet's Tidewater Operations (Suffolk), Gettysburg camp. (Gettysburg), Chickamauga camp. (Chickamauga), Knoxville camp. (Bean's Station)
  • Paul Turner Vaughn diary (MSS.1496)

Muster Rolls - Confederate

  • 2nd Alabama Cavalry, Co. D - James A. Anderson papers (MSS.0078) -- digitized item
  • 7th Alabama Cavalry, Co. F - Confederate States Army, Seventh Alabama Cavalry Regiment, Company F (Ruckers's Company) (MSS.1254)
  • Gid Nelson's Battery, Alabama Artillery - Richard Norfleet Harris papers (MSS.0641)
  • Lumsden's Battery, Alabama Artillery - Confederate States Army, Second Alabama Light Artillery Battalion, Lumsden's Battery, roll (MSS.0885)
  • Tarrant's Battery, Alabama Artillery - James A. Anderson papers (MSS.0078) -- digitized item
  • 1st Alabama Infantry, Co. A - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)
  • 2nd Alabama Infantry, Co. D - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 3rd Alabama Infantry, Co. C - Confederate States Army, Third Alabama Infantry Regiment, Company C (Swanson's Company) muster roll (MSS.0351)
  • 5th Alabama Infantry, Co. H - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 11th Alabama Infantry
    • Co. G - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
    • Co. G - James A. Anderson papers (MSS.0078) -- digitized item
  • 19th Alabama Infantry, Co. C - Reminiscence of Julius C. Greene (MSS.0595)
  • 20th Alabama Infantry, Co. H - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)
  • 36th Alabama Infantry
    • Co. D - Confederate States Army, Thirty-Sixth Alabama Infantry, Company D, company roll (MSS.0250) 
    • Co. F - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)
    • Co. K (Adam's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 39th Alabama Infantry
    • Co. A (Jackson's/Nall's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized items: one, two
    • Co. B (Cox's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized items: one, two
    • Co. C (McSwean's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
    • Co. E (Clifton's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
    • Co. F (Flewellen's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized items: one, two
    • Co. G (Stanford's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
    • Co. H (Clayton's/McRae's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) (digitized items: one, two, three
    • Co. K (Mitchell's) - Henry De Lamar Clayton papers (MSS.0313) -- digitized item
  • 41st Alabama Infantry
    • Co. G (Hudgin's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
    • Co. K - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 43rd Alabama Infantry
    • Co. H (Lawrence's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
    • Co. K (Shephard's) - Confederate States Army, Alabama units' muster rolls (MSS.0026)
  • 44th Alabama Infantry, Co. B - John C. Deason papers (MSS.0420)

Coming soon!