Ask Me
Chemistry Data
Thermodynamic, Physical and Chemical Data
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Popular resource for physical constants, units, properties, terminology, solubilities, and more. Available online through CHEMnetBASE.
Data can be located by searching keywords, a chemical structure, property, molecular formula, substance identifier, and more.
SpringerMaterials—The Landolt-Boernstein Database
Locate property data by substance name, molecular formula, CAS registry number, and chemical structure. The SpringerMaterials database also has visual browsing. For example, an interactive periodic table search and organized table of content collections containing direct links to PDF data tables.
ThermoLit: NIST Literature Report Builder
Literature reference search for organic compound thermochemical and thermophysical properties. Contains data for pure compounds and mixtures.
Contains physical property data for many chemicals, drugs, and biologicals.
Kirk-Othmer Encylopedia of Chemical Technology
Wide variety of property data of chemicals and materials. Can browse by topic, chemical, process, etc.
Property data is searchable by selecting a field (e.g. melt temperature) and locating specific values of interest (e.g. between 100–200 °C). Data can be sorted in interactive tables.
Search for property data by substance name, CAS registry number, SMILES, InChI, and structure search. Property data and spectra include both experimental (where available) and predicted. Original sources of data are linked.
Contains predicted and some experimental property information for small molecules with a focus on biological activities. There is a good amount of property data available that is searchable though substance name, SMILES, InChI, molecular formula and structure.
Focus is on engineering materials. Property data is searchable by material type, manufacturer, trade name and material property ranges.
Compiled Lists of Sources for Thermodynamic, Physical, and Chemical Data
Great condensed list of quality sources of property data. Print a copy of this resource!
Periodic Tables
SpringerMaterials—The Landolt-Boernstein Database
Contains an interactive periodic table search for finding information about elements and element systems.
RSC Visual Elements Periodic Table
Includes facts, data, history and links to ChemSpider.
Crystallography
International Tables for Crystallography
The Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre (CCDC) maintains a variety of Documentation, Resources and Tutorials on the Cambridge Structural Database.
Inorganic Crystal Structure Database
Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics Protein Databank